Products » Herbal Extracts » Reetha / Soapnut
Reetha

Reetha / Soapnut

Botanical Name: Sapindus mukorossi / Sapindus trifoliatus

Health Benefits : Hair Care

Active Ingredients: Saponins

 

The Soapnut tree (Sapindus Spp.), known as Arishta or Phenila in Sankskrit, is found over most of the hilly regions of India. The North Indian Species is S. mukurossi, and the South Indian species is S. trifoliatus. The common name for these species is "Indian filbert".

 

The fruits of these deciduous trees are known for their expectorant properties,and the powdered nuts are traditionally used as a mild detergent for washing hair, as a hair tonic and in the management of dental caries. The leaves are used in abath to relieve joint pain and the roots are used in the management of gout and rheumatism. The pericarp is a rich source of saponins that function as a mild detergent, cleaner, surfactant, antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory agent. Since ancient times, S. mukurossi has been used in East Asia and the Himalayas as a detergent for shawlsand silks and by jewellers for cleaning silver.

 

 NESSO Advantage
Experiance of supplying hair care products to cosmetic industry since a decade
Formulated Several skin and hair care preparations using Reeta extract

 

ProductSpecification
Reeta Soft Extract Saponins - 40% to 50%